National Defence Industry Survey - privacy and business information statements

Privacy Information Collection Statement

Purpose

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the department/we) is conducting this survey to develop a comprehensive and detailed understanding of Australia’s defence industry. This will build on previous information gathered to inform government defence policy and program decision making.

Personal information

In the course of conducting this survey we will be collecting your personal information, namely:

  • your name
  • contact telephone number
  • email address.

Use of personal information

Your personal information will be used for the purpose described above by assisting us to administer this survey and to allow us, and the organisation(s) we contract to conduct this or future related surveys, to contact you.

We will also record your responses to survey questions and topic discussions. Your responses including opinions expressed will be recorded in full as expressed by you but will not be identified with your name in our survey data.

If we were unable to collect your personal information we could not be sure we had previously surveyed you and may exclude you from a future sample of survey respondents if the survey methodology required this. Also, we may not be able to contact you in the future to seek your consent to us handling your personal information in another way.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed by us to:

  • staff within the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  • other Commonwealth government agencies and entities
  • ministers and ministerial staff with responsibility for defence policy and related issues
  • non-government organisations contracted by us to conduct surveys for the purpose described above or a related purpose.

Otherwise, your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your prior consent except where authorised or required by law.

Your personal information collected in this survey will not be disclosed to overseas recipients or the general public, or published with survey data other than in an aggregated form that will not reveal your personal information.

Privacy Policy

The department’s Privacy Policy gives more detail about how we will handle your personal information. It outlines how you may access your personal information held by the department and seek correction of it. The policy also provides information on how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the complaint will be dealt with. The department’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.industry.gov.au/data-and-publications/privacy-policy

Business Information Statement - Handling of survey data

In conducting this survey we will collect the following information about your business or your employer’s business:

  • business name
  • business ABN
  • business address and telephone number
  • products or services supplied by the business.

Use of business information

This business information is collected and used to develop a comprehensive and detailed understanding of Australia’s defence industry. This will build on previous information gathered to inform government defence policy and program decision making. It will also be used to assist in the delivery of other business policy and programs by the Centre for Defence Industry Capability.

Confidential information

Business information is not personal information but may be commercially sensitive and will be treated as confidential.

Disclosure of business information

The data obtained in this survey which may contain your business information may be disclosed to:

  • staff within the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  • other Commonwealth government agencies and entities
  • ministers and ministerial staff with responsibility for defence policy and related issues
  • state and territory government departments
  • non-government organisations contracted by us to conduct surveys for the purpose described above or a related purpose.

Business information collected in this survey will not be disclosed to the general public or published other than in an aggregated form that will not reveal your organisation’s name or ABN.

Go to:

Thanks for your feedback. If you have any ideas on how we can improve, we'd love to hear them.

Please provide your comments in the feedback form.